Semana da Cultura Indo-Portuguesa (Goa), along with the Consul general of Portugal in Goa and Institute Camôes, present the XI Lusofone Film Festival. The Inaugural will be held on 6th December 2019, at 6pm. at maquinez palace, Panjim, Goa. The Inaugural film “Parque Mayer” will be screened at 6.30pm.

This year special emphasis is given to the second day 7th December 2019, where Children’s films will be screened along with the others.

Papel de Natal (Christmas wrapping paper)  and A História de um Caramelo (Story of a Toffee) will be screened for children. The synopsis of all the movies will be available at the venue.

On the 8th December, 5 movies will be screned form 2.0pm to 8.0pm. films directed by Leão Lopes, Licínio de Azevedo, Marta Pssoa, patricia Sequeira and Fernando Vendrell will be showcased.

All Movies shall have English Subtitles.

Screening schedule

6th DECEMBER 

 

6:00 PM – INAUGURATION

 

6:30 PM – PARQUE MAYER

Dir: António-Pedro de Vasconcelos (Portugal, Fiction, 129´, 2018)

7th DECEMBER     2:00 PM – MIONGA KI ÔBO / SEA AND JUNGLE

Dir: Ângelo Torres (São Tomé and Príncipe, Documentary, 52’, 2005)

 

3:00 PM – JOSÉ CARLOS SCHWARZ – A VOZ DO POVO

Dir: Adulai Jamanca (Guinea-Bissau, Documentary, 52´, 2006)

 

4:00 PM – THE CHILDREN´S HOUR

PAPEL DE NATAL / CHRISTMAS WRAPPING PAPER

Dir: José Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal, Animated Movie, 30’, 2014)

A HISTÓRIA DE UM CARAMELO / THE STORY OF A TOFFEE

Dir: Pedro Mota Teixeira, Portugal, Animated Short Movie, 10´, 2007)

 

5:00 PM – DIVA

Dir: Manuel Mozos (Portugal, Documentary, 55´, 2007)

 

6:00 PM – O SOLDADO MILHÕES/ PRIVATE MILHÕES

Dir: Gonçalo Galvão Teles & Jorge Paixão da Costa (Portugal, Fiction, 85’,2018)

 

8:00 PM – PEDRO E INÊS / THE DEAD QUEEN

Dir: António Ferreira, Portugal, Fiction, 120´, 2018)

8th DECEMBER     2:00 PM – BITÚ

Dir: Leão Lopes (Cabo Verde, Documentary, 50’, 2006)

 

3:00 PM – RICARDO RANGEL

Dir: Licínio de Azevedo (Mozambique, Documentary, 48’, 2006)

 

4:00 PM – QUEM VAI À GUERRA / WHO GOES TO WAR

Dir: Marta Pessoa (Portugal, Documentary, 120´, 2011)

 

6:00 PM – SNU

Dir: Patrícia Sequeira (Portugal, Fiction, 93´, 2017)

 

8:00 PM – APARIÇÃO / APPARITION

Dir: Fernando Vendrell (Portugal, Fiction, 115´, 2017)

 

Note: All the films have English subtitles.

 

Comments

comments